Due to COVID-19, some orders may experience delays.
Get flat 10% extra discount on all prepaid orders using coupon code "LUMIFORD10".

Privacy Policy


Lumiford Private Limited (hereafter “Lumiford”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its visitors and users (hereafter the "Visitors," "you" or “your”) to our Internet World Wide Web site lumiford.com and/or mobile application (hereafter referred to as the “Website”), and your usage of our services and products, that links directly to this privacy policy about the protection of personal information online. We aim for the Website to be a safe and enjoyable environment for you.

This privacy policy (hereafter the "Policy") primarily describes:

  • the information that Lumiford collects through the Website or otherwise, which is hosted and operated from India;
  • the information that Lumiford collects from its employees or other third parties, business partners or vendors.
  • the use and role of cookies and similar technologies on the Website; and
  • the security measures Lumiford has in place to protect the information that Lumiford gathers through the Website or otherwise.

This Policy also governs Lumiford’s collection of information by any other means, including, your usage of our services and products or the collection of information by any parent, or subsidiaries of Lumiford ("Other Entities") during your employment or business association with Lumiford.

Visitors are encouraged to read this Policy before using the Website. By using the Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy and the Terms and Conditions, available at www.lumiford.com.

 

1. Information Gathered by the Lumiford.

Lumiford gathers three basic types of information: (i) "Personal Information," information from which an individual can be identified; (ii) “Sensitive Personal Data and Information”, which includes personal information such as passwords, financial information,  and (iii) "Aggregate Information," from which an individual cannot be identified;

Personal Information.

You are not ordinarily required to register or provide Personal Information in order to access the Website, though certain functionalities such as a membership program, through which purchasers of products may receive discounts on online purchases, participating in any contests, etc., may require registration. Lumiford collects Personal Information from you only when you voluntarily provide it to Lumiford - for example, in contacting Lumiford through the Website, filling in the form for applying for a vacancy, or exploring business opportunities with Lumiford, answering surveys and polls, entering contests, sweepstakes, raffles and similar promotions, signing up for email updates and announcements concerning the Lumiford’s products and special promotions, and purchasing the Lumiford’s merchandise. Personal Information may include your contact information (such as your name, postal address, telephone numbers and/or email address), which will be collected if you wish to purchase any product or merchandise made available through the Website ("Transaction").

 

Sensitive Personal Data and Information.

We may also collect sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI”) about you when you access and use the Website, products or merchandise. This information includes your payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date ("Payment Information"). By using the Website, or by purchase of any products or merchandise, or by providing us with the information, you consent to the storage, processing, transfer and disclosure of your Personal Information and SPDI in accordance with the terms of this Policy

Aggregate Information.

When you visit the Website, Lumiford and the third parties with whom Lumiford has contracted to provide services, may collect anonymous information from three sources: server log files, cookies, and pixel tags.

Server Log Files

Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is an identifying number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in the Lumiford’s server log files whenever you visit the Website, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. IP addresses of all Visitors are used by the Lumiford to calculate the Website usage levels, to help diagnose problems with the Website's servers, and to administer the Website. Lumiford may also use IP addresses to communicate or to block access by Visitors who fail to comply with the Policy and/or the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website. Collecting IP addresses is a standard practice followed on the Internet and is carried out automatically by many websites.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual's computer for record keeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most websites, and help facilitate users' ongoing access to and use of a particular website. Cookies do not cause damage to the computer system or files, and only the website that transfers a particular cookie to the computer system can read, modify or delete such cookie. If you do not want your information to be collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure to be followed, in most of the browsers, by the user that allows the user to delete existing cookies, automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to the user’s computer system. You should note, however, that declining cookies may make it difficult or impossible for you to access certain portions of the Website.

Pixel Tags.

The website may use so-called "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs" or similar means (collectively, "Pixel Tags") to compile aggregate statistics about Website usage and response rates. Pixel Tags enables Lumiford to maintain a count of the users who have visited certain pages of the Website. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, Pixel Tags can tell the sender whether and as to when the email was opened and read by the receiver of the e-mail.


2. Use and Disclosure of Information Gathered by Lumiford

Personal Information.

Lumiford may use Visitor’s Personal Information and SPDI in any of the following ways:

For Communications - Lumiford encourages the Visitors to contact Lumiford with questions and comments. Personal Information and SPDI may be used by Lumiford in order to respond to the respective Visitor’s questions and comments.

For Business Purposes - Lumiford may also use the Personal Information and SPDI of its Visitors for internal business purposes, such as analysing and managing its businesses or maintenance of employee records. The Personal Information and SPDI collected may be combined with other information collected by Lumiford via other online or offline sources, with demographic information and other information that is available in the public domain.

For Transactions - When you take part in a transaction through the website such as purchasing products or merchandise, Lumiford may collect Payment Information from you related to such Transaction as well as other Personal Information such as shipping address for shipping of the ordered products or merchandise purchased through the Website. Lumiford may use your Personal Information or Payment Information in order to complete the Transaction and, if applicable, to fulfil your purchase. The Payment Information may also be shared with the third parties, as may be necessary, to complete your Transaction (for example, to process the payment made through the credit card).

For Contests, Competitions and Other Promotions - From time to time, contests, competitions and similar promotions may be organized through its website that may require online registration by the Visitor for participating in such contest, competition or promotion (which may include name, email, user ID and password). Lumiford may ask you for certain Personal Information and SPDI during the process of registration for participating in such contest, competition or promotional schemes. Lumiford may share this Personal Information and SPDI with third party sponsors of such contests, competitions and promotions (irrespective of whether it is hosted by Lumiford), in accordance with the rules applicable to such contest, competition or promotion. You should carefully review the rules of each contest, competition and promotion in which you participate through the website, as they may contain certain additional important information about Lumiford or a sponsor's use of your Personal Information and SPDI. To the extent that the terms and conditions of such rules concerning the treatment of your Personal Information and SPDI enlarge the scope of use of such information in terms of this Policy, the terms and conditions of such rules shall also apply.

For Special Promotions and Product Information - In addition, Lumiford reserves the right to use your Personal Information and SPDI for sending you the e-mails or SMSes with updates and announcements concerning Lumiford’s products and special promotions. You may opt-out of receiving these messages from Lumiford at any time (see Section 5 “Choice” below).

For Critical Communications - Lumiford may from time to time and as may be necessary use your Personal Information and SPDI to send emails consisting of important information regarding the Website, your Transactions, or for notifying any amendments or modifications to the terms, conditions, and policies of Lumiford with respect to use of this Website ("Critical Emails"). Since Critical Emails would consist of important information you shall not have the option of not receiving Critical Emails.

For Third Party Service Providers - Lumiford works with third parties who provide services, including website hosting, credit card processing, data analysis, newsletter services, promotional activities, and other administrative services. Lumiford may share your Personal Information, and SPDI , with such third parties, as may be necessary, for the purpose of enabling such third parties discharge the provision of such services. These third party service providers may be located within or outside India. Your Personal Information and SPDI may also be shared with the manufacturer of the products ordered/ purchased by you on the Website or with entities responsible for delivering the products ordered / purchased by you on the Website.

For Miscellaneous - Lumiford may disclose your Personal Information and SPDI if Lumiford believes that it is required to do so: (i) by law; (ii) to comply with legal process or governmental requests; (iii) to enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use; (iv) to protect our operations; (v) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of Lumiford, you or others; and (vi) to enable itself to pursue the available remedies or limit the damages that it may sustain.

For Aggregate Information - Lumiford may analyse Aggregate Information in order to enhance the Website security, track the popularity of certain pages of the Website, track success of our email notifications, assess traffic levels on the Website and other usage data, all of which would help Lumiford to provide content tailored to the interests of the consumers, improve the Website and related services and to otherwise enhance Visitor’s experience on the Website. Lumiford may also share the Aggregate Information with its Other Entities and other third parties for provision of such services or for completion of your Transactions on the Website.

3. Other Important Notes regarding Lumiford’s Privacy Practices.

Special Note for Parents and Children - Website and the contents therein are intended for a general audience and not intended for utilization directly or independently by children under 18 years of age. If you are a child under the age of 18 years and desire to use this Website or purchase any products or merchandise (if sold through this Website), please request your parents to complete the necessary registration formalities and complete the Transaction. Any use of this Website or any of its features by a child under the age of 18 years must be under parental supervision. Lumiford does not directly contact children under the age of 18 years for promotion of its special offers or for marketing purposes. Lumiford also does not knowingly collect Personal Information and SPDI from any child under the age of 18 years.

Security - Lumiford has adequate security measures and tools in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Lumiford’s control. Whenever any Visitor furnishes his/her credit card number, that credit card number is transmitted by the Visitor’s browser in an encrypted format using industry-standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption method. Even though, Lumiford endeavours to protect its Visitor’s Personal Information and SPDI, Lumiford cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to Lumiford, through or in connection with the website. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with Lumiford is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with Lumiford has been compromised), you must immediately notify Lumiford of the problem by contacting us in accordance with "Contact Us," below (note that physical mail notification will delay the time it takes for Lumiford to address and respond to the problem).

Other Third-Party Sites - The Website may contain links to third party websites. These linked sites (including the web sites of Lumiford’s Other Entities) are not under the control and supervision of Lumiford and Lumiford shall in no way be responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any such third party linked websites, or any information contained in any linked websites. Lumiford provides such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the Website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by Lumiford. If you furnish your SPDI, Payment Information or other Personal Information through any such third party website, your transaction will occur on such third party's website (and not the Website) and the Personal Information  and SPDI you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy policy of, that third party. It is important that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third parties, before furnishing any Personal Information, SPDI or Payment Information on their websites.

Assignment - Lumiford reserves the right to transfer any and all information that it collects from the Visitors to a third party in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Lumiford’s assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

4. Updating Your Information and Contacting Us - Lumiford has adequate procedures in place to keep your Personal Information and SPDI accurate, complete and up to date for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You may contact our Grievance Officer, Mr. Khan Abdul Gani on the email id mentioned below. You may review the information maintained by Lumiford and wherever appropriate, you may request Lumiford that such information be corrected. Lumiford also provides an option for reviewing, correcting, updating or otherwise modifying information, you have previously provided, for which, you may send a mail at the following postal mail address:

Lumiford Private Limited

5th Floor, Urmila Heights,

Road No.10, Banjara Hills,

Hyderabad-500034

Or email: info@lumiford.com

 

Please clearly indicate the information that you wish to review or have changed. Lumiford will endeavour to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible.

Note that despite any removal of or change to Personal Information and SPDI requested there may also be residual information that will remain within Lumiford’s databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed.

5. Choice - From time to time, Lumiford may ask you to indicate whether you are interested in receiving emails/ SMS and other information from Lumiford or not. If you elect to receive these communications, Lumiford will occasionally send you emails or other information that match your requests and offer you promotions and coupons. Consent provided to use email for in the contact form for news and offers also provides Lumiford the consent to send SMS for the same.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving these email/SMS communications from Lumiford, you may put up a request for discontinuation of sending of such e-mails/SMS by emailing, calling or writing to Lumiford using the contact information provided on the Website or by using the unsubscribe feature in the email received by you. Please indicate that you wish to stop receiving email/SMS communications from Lumiford. However, you shall not have the option of discontinuing the receipt of Critical Emails from Lumiford.

In addition, Lumiford does not disclose your Personal Information and SPDI to third parties, including Lumiford subsidiaries and the holding companies, for third-party's direct marketing purposes if Lumiford has received and processed a request from you that your Personal Information and SPDI should not be shared with third parties for such purposes. If you would like to submit such a request, you may do so by emailing, calling or writing to Lumiford using the contact information provided above. Please indicate that you request that Lumiford should not disclose your Personal Information and SPDI to its subsidiaries and/or other third parties for direct marketing purposes.

6.  Changes to This Policy - Lumiford reserves the right to change this Policy, and any of its policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Website, without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the "Last Updated" legend at the top of this page. Any changes to the Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Website. Use of the Website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy, then in effect. Lumiford encourages you to bookmark this page and to periodically review it to ensure familiarity with the most current version of the Policy.

This Policy represents the sole, authorized statement of Lumiford’s practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information and SPDI through the Website or otherwise and the manner of use of such information by Lumiford. Any summaries of this Policy generated by third party software or otherwise (for example, in connection with the Platform for Privacy Preferences or "P3P") shall have no legal effect, shall not be binding on Lumiford, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Policy.

7. Consent Amendments - By using this Website or by seeking or availing any products and services you consent to the terms of this Policy and to the use and management of Personal Information and SPDI including, Payment Information by Lumiford for the purposes and in the manner herein provided. Should this Policy change, Lumiford intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting the updated Policy on the Website. You agree that you provide all information to us voluntarily. Collection use and disclosure of Personal Information and SPDI requires your express consent. You are providing us with your consent to our use, collection, and disclosure of the Personal Information and SPDI. You may choose to not provide us with Personal Information and SPDI, but in the event that you do so, we will be unable to provide you access to our website or any service or part thereof.

Further, you accept the terms hereof and hereby consent to the storage and processing of Personal Information and SPDI by third parties and in any of location within or outside India. The Company will make best efforts to ensure that the third party or the location to which the SPDI is transferred affords same level of data protection as would be afforded under Indian law. By continuing to use the Website, products or service, you provide your consent for transfer, sharing and disclosure of such Personal Information or SPDI by us in accordance with this Policy.

Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy. The said Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. Further, it is irrevocably and unconditionally agreed that the courts of Hyderabad, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings in relation to any disputes arising out of the same.

 

 


Disclaimer*

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Lumiford Private Limited and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arise out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Lumiford Private Limited. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Lumiford Private Limited takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

When you use our site, we collect and store some of your personal information. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs. We can also customize our site to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. In general, you can browse the site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. To fully use our site, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your contact and identity information, residence / place of business information, billing information, shipping information, bank account details and other personal information - as indicated on the forms throughout the site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information, by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the site. We may automatically track certain information about you, based upon your behaviour on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour - to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during visits.
Lumiford Private Limited respects your privacy and recognizes the need to protect the personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified, such as name, address, and telephone number) you share with us. We would like to assure you that we follow appropriate standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on our web sites. In general, you can visit the Lumiford Private Limited website, without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We track the Internet address of the domains from which people visit us and analyse this data for trends and statistics; but the individual user remains anonymous in such a case. At Lumiford Private Limited, we are committed to providing excellent customer service and outstanding value in mobile accessories, while respecting and protecting the privacy of our customers. To better serve you, we may collect and maintain certain information regarding, your products and service preferences, date of special occasions related to people you buy gifts for (eg. birthdays), and billing and shipping information. Under no circumstances do we sell or rent this information to other businesses, and we protect and enforce the confidentiality of this information. We respect your privacy and seek to protect the trust you place in Lumiford Private Limited Lumiford Private Limited Promises you that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time, we may reveal general statistical information about our website and visitors - such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.
  • Free ShippingFree Shipping
  • Exclusive DealsExclusive Deals
  • Secure CheckoutSecure Checkout